About this blog Subscribe to this blog
« Prev: Hunger Games Sequel New Review Tuesday: Snowed In: Next»

ALA Awards

House Graveyard The ALA awards were announced today! The Newbery, Caldecott and a whole bunch of other exciting and important awards for the best children's books of the year were announced from Denver CO starting at 7:45am MST.
Here is the rundown of the winners (and I will do my best to add the Honor books too):

Newbery Medal
honors the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Newbery Honor Books
The Underneath by Kathi Appelt, illustrated by David Small
The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle
Savvy by Ingrid Law
After Tupac & D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson

Caldecott Medal
honors the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children
The House in the Night by Beth Krommes
Caldecott Honor Books
A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever, written and illustrated by Marla Frazee
How I Learned Geography, written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz
A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams, illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant

Geisel Award
honors the author(s) and illustrator(s) of the most distinguished contribution to the body of American children’s literature known as beginning reader books published in the United States during the preceding year
Are You Ready to Play Outside? by Mo Willems
Geisel Honor Books
Chicken Said, 'Cluck!' by Judyann Ackerman Grant, illustrated by Sue Truesdell
One Boy, written and illustrated by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
Stinky, written and illustrated by Eleanor Davis
Wolfsnail: A Backyard Predator by Sarah C. Campbell, with photographs by Sarah C. Campbell and Richard P. Campbell

Printz Award
Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta
Printz Honor Books
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II, The Kingdom on the Waves by M.T. Anderson
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. Lockhart
Nation by Terry Pratchett
Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan

William C. Morris Award
A Curse Dark as Gold
by Elizabeth C. Bunce

Margaret A. Edwards Award
Laurie Halse Anderson

Sibert Medal
honors the author(s) and illustrator(s) of the most distinguished informational book published during the preceding year
We Are the Ship by Kadir Nelson
Sibert Honor Books
Bodies from the Ice: Melting Glaciers and Rediscovery of The Past by James M. Deem
What to Do About Alice?: How Alice Roosevelt Broke the Rules, Charmed the World, and Drove Her Father Teddy Crazy! written by Barbara Kerley, illustrated by Edwin Fotheringham

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award
The Blacker the Berry illustrated by Floyd Cooper, written by Joyce Carol Thomas
Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor
We Are the Ship by Kadir Nelson
Before John Was a Jazz Giant by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Sean Qualls
The Moon Over Star by Dianna Hutts Aston, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney
Coretta Scott King Author Award
We Are the Ship
by Kadir Nelson
Coretta Scott King Author Honor
The Blacker the Berry illustrated by Floyd Cooper, written by Joyce Carol Thomas
Keeping the Night Watch by Hope Anita Smith, illustrated by E.B. Lewis
Becoming Billie Holiday by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Floyd Cooper

Pura Belpre Ilustrator Award
honors a Latino/Latina writer and illustrator whose works best portray, affirm, and celebrate the Latino cultural experience in an outstanding work of literature for children and youth.
Just in Case by Yuyi Morales
Pura Belpre Ilustrator Honor
Papá and Me illustrated by Rudy Gutierrez, written by Arthur Dorros
The Storyteller’s Candle / La velita de los cuentos illustrated by Lulu Delacre, written by Lucía González What Can You Do with a Rebozo? illustrated by Amy Córdova, written by Carmen Tafolla
Pura Belpre Author Award
The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle
Pura Belpre Author Honor
Just in Case by Yuyi Morales
Reaching Out by Francisco Jiménez
The Storyteller’s Candle / La velita de los cuentos by Lucía González

Schneider Award
Jerk, California by Jonathan Friesan (Teen category)
Waiting for Normal by Leslie Connor (Middle School category)
Piano Starts Here: The Young Art Tatum by Robert Andrew Parker (Grade School category)

Carnegie Medal
outstanding American video production for children released during the previous year
March On! The Day My Brother Martin Changed the World
by Weston Woods

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award
Ashley Brian

Batchelder Award
for the most outstanding children’s book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the United States, and subsequently translated into English for publication in the United States
Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit
by Nahoko Uehasi, translated by Cathy Hirano
Batchelder Honor Books

Garmann's Summer by Stian Hole, translated by Don Bartlett
Tiger Moon
by Antonia Michaelis, translated by Anthea Bell

Arbuthnot Honor Lecture
Kathleen T. Horning

Alex Awards
created to recognize that many teens enjoy and often prefer books written for adults, and to assist librarians in recommending adult books that appeal to teens
City of Thieves
by David Benioff
The Dragons of Babel by Michael Swanwick
Finding Nouf by Zoë Ferraris
The Good Thief by Hannah Tinti
Just After Sunset: Stories by Stephen King
Mudbound by Hillary Jordan
Over and Under by Todd Tucker
The Oxford Project by Stephen G. Bloom
Sharp Teeth by Toby Barlow
Three Girls and Their Brother by Theresa Rebeck

Odyssey Award
for excellence in audiobook production
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian read by Sherman Alexie

Comments

Comments are closed. Please see Classroom Solutions, our new blog for the 2009-2010 school year. And stay tuned for Teaching Matters with Angela Bunyi and Beth Newingham.

Recent Posts

Categories

Quick Links:

Recommended Sites:

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed in Kid Lit Kit are strictly those of the author and do not reflect the opinions or endorsement of Scholastic, Inc.